PHS mascot: Phillips Blackhawks

Phillips High School
Alumni Association
P.O. Box 1710, Borger TX 79008

PHS mascot: Phillips Blackhawks

 

Home Navigation Button

News Navigation Button

Pictures Navigation Button

Memories Navigation Button

Emails Navigation Button

Links Navigation Button

Site Map Navigation Button


___________

_____
 

 

 Phillips Blackhawks: Deaths by Class Year



Please send additions/corrections to: phillipsblackhawks_AT_yahoo.com


Class of 1936
Class of 1937
Class of 1938
Class of 1939
Class of 1940

                   

  Date of Death Name
Class of 1936    
  Unknown Jack Chaney
  Unknown Norman Robinson
  Unknown Doris Sargent
  1984 Bill Brickell
  12/11/85 C.D. Beaver
  12/23/86 Dow Stevens
  02/18/88 Larene Goodwin
  10/1989 Norman Whisenand
  Unknown Bill Trent
  05/04/92 Evelyn Baker
  08/09/92 John Delameter
  10/12/93 Gennie Ellis
  12/21/93 Doris Kelly
  11/11/94 Marjorie Maxwell
  Unknown Ruth Blalock
  01/31/97 Edwin Phy
  10/12/98 Onslow Sappington
  07/01/00 Margaret Crutsinger
  11/25/00 Carleta Fuhs
  04/01/01 Odell Martin
  06/27/01 Harold Smith
  07/20/01 Bonnie Cook
  09/02/01 Wilbur Gray
  10/01/01 Ralph Rountree
  01/25/04 Keith Alexander
  02/09/04 Inita Beaver
  06/15/04 Charles Stevens
  03/18/05 Evelyn Seargeant
  Unknown Bill Fisher
  0920/06 Luella Ivey
  11/10/07 Clifford Rhodes
  11/12/08 Bill Stevens
  05/01/12 O'Lene Curry
  12/25/12 Evelyn Perryman
     
Class of 1937    
  69 or 83 Donovan Clark
  04/1983 James Hensley
  03/01/84 Doscia Doyen
  06/1987 Mary Garrett
  06/24/87 Jewel Rawlings
  08/09/87 Jack Gaines
  07/19/92 Norman Feller
  01/18/99 James Calder
  01/27/99 Lowell Irwin
  Unknown Elizabeth Tidwell
  12/04/00 Mary Celia Yates
  04/24/01 Juanita Phy
  05/02/01 Elton Wright
  06/20/01 Buster Boulter
  03/2002 Edna Mae Lloyd
  06/17/03 Ruth Erma Garrett
  06/24/03 Katherine Redus
  09/27/05 Hurvel Holmes
  05/09/05 Clovis Staggers
  2006 Faye Brickell
  06/20/08 Ella Waddill
  12/23/08 Austin Benson
  05/27/09
Madge Wilson
  07/07/09 Inez Carter
  04/03/10 Marcel Poulain
  04/22/12 Jonell Stewart
     
Class of 1938    
  07/11/64 Jess Demings
  1965 E. W. Wilson
  Unknown Jim Stroup
  Unknown Donald Umphres
  Unknown Dorothy Baker
  Unknown Margaret Ivy
  12/01/81 Robert Smock
  01/1986  Donavon Clark
  05/22/87 Sam Jackson
  04/07/88 Hugh Miller, Jr
  Unknown Marvin Brown
  07/27/90 "Monk" Fowler
  01/08/91 Robert Redus
  12/10/92 Rachel Ellis
  Unknown Willie Pearl Clark
  09/06/96 Mary Stephenson
  01/09/97 Connie Cahoon
  02/21/97 Grover Stevens
  09/05/97 George Stephenson
  Unknown Clifford Salters
  07/13/99 Joe Leonard Colvin
  10/11/99 Paul Bauert
  12/13/99 Ray Wooten
  02/19/01 Bill Winters
  01/20/02 Blanche Cullison
  02/10/02 Jean Baldwin
  07/05/03 Malvarene Carter
  10/13/03 Liniel Mayes
  12/07/04 Ruth Marie Carroll
  02/17/06 Paul Umphres
  06/17/06 David Goldsmith
  07/26/07 Marguerite Salot
  02/22/09 Aubrey Tisdale
  01/25/10 Alyce Jameson
  05/29/10 John Sledge
  02/22/11 Evelyn Barnett
  01/17/13 Maxine Milligan
  01/23/14 Ralph Sangster
     
Class of 1939    
  12/07/41 Harold Hope
  Unknown Frank Thompson
  Unknown Walter Carlson
  Unknown Fred Stone
  Unknown D.H. Dunston
  1968 Hollis Roberson
  09/17/77 Bernice Clark
  09/1978 Bruce Wilson
  10/1978  Everett Calder
  06/16/79 Herbert Hinkle
  09/1980 Thelma Hopper
  1986 Bill Lawrence
  1986 Newton Roberson
  Unknown Floyd Davis
  05/04/90 Eugene Wright
  09/04/90 Johnnie Helton
  12/12/92 Paul Wilson
  08/08/94 Sarah Stephenson
  04/27/96 Kathryn Jackson
  12/13/96 Marie Smith Floyd Davis
  08/1997 Robert Roanhorse
  10/14/99 Leroy Savage
  11/10/99 Maxine Lewis
  2000 R.D. Winans
  01/12/01 Nell Ruth Waldrep
  06/08/01 Edna Veatch
  06/15/01 Dorothy Beavers
  03/18/02 Alice Porter
  04/25/03 Virginia Markee
  10/05/03 Dean Jennings
  12/07/03 Stanley Atwood
  2003 Ruth Cook
  05/11/04 Royce Moore
  12/27/04 Tommy Redus
  03/20/05 Pauline Hinkle
  01/16/06 Judith Cochran
  08/22/06 Robert Estep
  01/13/07 Ruth Swisher
  01/26/08 Riley Troth
  02/08/08 Dee Boulter
  05/09/08 Pauline Brown
  05/30/13 Edward Ogle
     
Class of 1940    
  1943 Boyd Allen Alexander
  1964 Lara Mae Burke
  10/1969  Stephen Ware
  01/1973  Warren Hensley
  Unknown Josephine Hybarger
  09/1977  Jack Norman
  03/11/82 Lena Mae Carroll
  03/28/82 Bobby Jackson
  09/09/82 Hildred Hopper
  12/27/84 Tommy Dean
  03/27/86 George Hammerschmidt
  1986 Claudene Robertson
  06/1986 Frank Baker
  12/28/88 Charles Clark
  01/09/92 Betty Dunston
  10/26/92 Helen Scott
  10/24/93 Doris Fowler
  03/18/94 Jack Brakebill
  04/27/94 Helen Musgrove
  07/1994 Bernice Lindsey
  11/17/96 Keith Jacka
  10/11/97 Elizabeth Jackson
  12/08/97 Lenora Robinette
  01/05/98 George Ogle
  08/20/98 Vivian Fouty
  08/22/99 Virginia McSpadden
  09/08/01 Joe Moore
  12/14/02 Mary Jane Fitzsimmons
  05/19/04 Charlotte Cook
  11/2005 Delores Baily
  04/11/08 Lillian Stull
  08/2008 Joe Tribble
  08/18/09 Louise Ivey
  09/23/08 Garland Blackwelder
  10/07/09 Roland Williamson
  01/05/10 Wilberine Carter
  03/18/10 Katherine Langen
  02/08/11 Alma Ruth Mayes
  04/12/11 Robert Doffer
  08/29/11 Louise Glidewell
  01/10/13 Mark Poulain
  10/22/13 John Calder
  01/12/14 Lionel Irwin
  01/22/14 Lavon Ostrom
     

 

All email addresses have @ replaced with _AT_ to discourage spam. Webpage updated: 8 April 2014
Contact webmaster: